Citizenship Naturalization banner

Citizenship & Naturalization



Derivative Citizenship


A person may derive U.S. citizenship when the individual has a U.S. citizen mother or father (whether by birth or naturalization) and the individual meets certain other legal requirements. The legal requirements that apply to derive citizenship depend on the individual’s date of birth and whether the parent was a U.S. citizen prior to the birth or after.


Naturalization


This is a process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign national after he or she is granted Lawful Permanent Residence and meet other legal requirements. Most permanent residents become eligible for naturalization 5 years from the date of residency. Spouses of U.S. citizens become eligible for naturalization after 3 years of residency. Military spouses who meet certain requirements may also become eligible for expedited naturalization.

Get in Touch


San Francisco – Bay Area | Houston

Locations


We are located in California & Texas, serving clients from all over the world. Please call or email us or click here to schedule a consultation.


Contact


  Phone: (650) 285-2735   | (650) ATLAS-35

  Email: info@atlasimmigrationlaw.com

Disclaimer

The information in this web site does not constitute legal advice. We make no guarantees about the accuracy or adequacy of the information contained or linked to this web site.
The materials available on this web site are for informational purposes only. While these materials may be helpful as general background information, we cannot warrant their applicability, accuracy, or completeness, given the many intricacies of specific factual circumstances and scenarios.
The information that Atlas Immigration Law makes available on this site does not constitute legal advice and should not be construed as such. Please consult an attorney concerning specific legal issues.